Company

Privacy Policy

Simply Workflow Limited

Privacy Statement

Simply Workflow Ltd (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement (together with our terms of use www.SimplyWorkflow.com and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.SimplyWorkflow.com (the “Site”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2018 (as amended), the data controller is Simply Workflow Limited, a limited company registered at Unit 8A, Enterprise House, O’Brien Road, Carlow, with company number 517464.

 

  • Information we may collect
    • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete the registration form, correspond with third parties through the site and / or when you report a problem with our customer services team. The information you give us may include your:
      • name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number;
      • usernames and passwords;
      • payment information, such as bank details, credit or debit card numbers;
      • comments and feedback; and/or
      • communication preferences.
      • security risks for field workers and employees.

 

You shall have sole responsibility for the legality, reliability, integrity, accuracy and quality of the information you provide to us.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
    • information to determine your location as some of our location-enabled features require your personal data for the feature to work.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or other services we provide. In this case you will be informed when such data is collected and that the data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our Site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them that is relevant to our business.

 

  • Cookies

Certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider through the use of cookies. Our use of cookies is governed by the Simply Workflow Ltd Cookies Policy which can be accessed by clicking here www.SimplyWorkflow.com/cookiepolicy

 

  • Uses made of the information
    • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
      • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
      • to respond to any queries or other communications you submit to us;
      • to respond to any queries or other communications we receive from non-Customer users of the Site;
      • to assist you in completing and to fulfil a transaction;
      • to personalise the services offered to you;
      • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud or any other malicious activity;
      • to notify you about changes to our services; and / or
      • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      • From time to time we may use your data to send you direct marketing to inform you of new services.

 

 

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and / or
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Aggregated Information. We may use information we collect about you and information you give us to develop aggregated information. We may use such aggregated information for the purpose of identifying target customers for specific new services that are best suited to them, however, this information will not identify specific individuals within the customer organisation and will therefore not be personal information.

 

  • Disclosure of your information
    • We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries. For the purpose of this clause “subsidiary” has the meaning given in section 7 of the Companies Act 2014 and “holding company” has the meaning given in section 8 of the Companies Act 2014.
    • We may share your information with selected third parties including:
      • our business partners, product and services suppliers and sub-contractors;
      • advertisers and advertising networks that require the information to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience and / or
      • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

 

  • We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • if we are acquired or we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to comply with the rules of any stock exchange or other trading exchange to which we are subject, in order to enforce or apply this Privacy Statement, our Site terms of use SimplyWorkflow.com/termsofuse or other agreements; and / or
    • to protect our (or our customers or other relevant parties’) rights, property or safety.

 

  • Where we store your personal data
    • Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA that work for us or for one of our suppliers, service providers or sub-contractors. The laws of jurisdictions outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection for personal data as apply in Ireland. In such circumstances we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfer and processing.
    • Where you have chosen (or where we have given you) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
    • The Site secures your personal data by using Verisign SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate for all information provided by you. Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site which you transmit at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will apply procedures and use security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  • Your rights
    • If you choose to receive a [newsletter, marketing or other information] from us, you can unsubscribe at any time. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe in each notification or you can exercise the right by contacting us at Marketing, Simply Workflow Limited, Unit 8A, Enterprise House, O’Brien Road, Carlow, Ireland.
    • You have the right to request a copy of your data currently held by us. Subject to applicable law, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data as soon as practicable. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than an amount permitted by applicable law).  We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request.  Any queries in relation to personal data should be sent in writing to: CIO, Simply Workflow Ltd, Unit 8A, Enterprise House, O’Brien Road, Carlow, Ireland.
    • You may also have the right to rectify, block or erase your personal data to the extent that it is inaccurate. If your personal data held by us is inaccurate, you should inform us in writing by contacting: CIO, Simply Workflow Ltd, Unit 8A, Enterprise House, O’Brien Road, Carlow, Ireland.

 

  • Linked websites
    • Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or policies.  Please check the applicable policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

  • Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may from time to time revise this Privacy Statement by amending this page. You will be bound by such revised terms current when you use the Site and you should therefore periodically check this page for any amendments we make.

 

  • Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@SimplyWorkflow.com